A landlord must follow specific procedures required by law in order to evict a tenant. If you don't do the work yourself to find a subtenant, you may end up losing money and time waiting for the landlord to be unsuccessful finding someone for you. Some "no-shows" simply lost your phone number or address or are embarrassed to call you again after standing you up. The building they were staying in must have a minimum of 5 rental spaces. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. The landlord, however, can charge a security deposit and may still seek money from the tenant if there is any damage caused by the animal to the home. Courts may contend that a tenant is entitled to enjoy the unit in the same working condition as it was when it was rented.