Other sections on this page will provide more information about how they factor in to the process. You must meet the program requirements and then make sure that the eviction court judge knows you want to participate. . https://guides.sll.texas.gov/landlord-tenant-law, State Bar of Texas Lawyer Referral Service, Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code, Texas Property Code, Chapter 92, Subchapter H, Nolo's Legal Encyclopedia: Landlord Retaliation, Guests, Tenants, and in Between: When There Is No Lease, Hotels/Motels vs. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Order requires an active court case, applying for rent assistance does not tenant 's application for rent relief qualify!